The final program is available for download (PDF).
Wednesday April 3rd |
Thursday April 4th |
Friday April 5th |
||||
8:30-9:30 | Registration | |||||
9:00-9:50 | Invited Speech #3 | 9:00-9:30 | Invited Speech #4 | |||
9:30-9:40 | Opening | |||||
9:40-10:10 | Invited Speech #1 | 9:30-11:10 | Prof. Hendrik Ferreira Special Session |
|||
9:50-10:50 | Technical Session #4 | |||||
10:10-10:30 | Break | |||||
10:30-11:20 | Invited Speech #2 | |||||
10:50-11:10 | Break | |||||
11:10-12:10 | Technical Session #5 | 11:10-11:30 | Break | |||
11:20-12:00 |
Technical Session #1 |
11:30-12:30 | Recent Results Session | |||
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch | 12:10-13:30 | Lunch | |||
12:30-12:40 | Conclusion | |||||
12:40-14:00 | Lunch | |||||
13:30-15:00 | IEEE 1901.1 | 13:30-15:00 | ITU-T G.hn | |||
15:00-16:00 | Technical Session #2 | 15:00-15:20 | Break | |||
15:20-16:20 | Technical Session #6 | |||||
16:00-16:20 | Break | |||||
16:20-17:00 | Technical Session #3 | 16:20-17:30 | Panel
on State of the Industry and Standardization |
|||
17:00-18:30 | Welcome Drink | |||||
18:00-19:30 | Optional walking tour to the dinner | |||||
19:00-20:30 | IEEE ComSoc TC-PLC Meeting |
|||||
19:30 | Gala Dinner | |||||
Wednesday, April 3rd | ||
8:30 | Registration | |
9:30 | Opening | |
Invited Speech #1: The Local Insight |
||
9:40 | František Müller (ČEZ Distribuce); Radúz Morsztýn (Deloitte) |
Hardening the Grid |
10:10 | Break | |
Invited Speech #2: G3-PLC |
||
10:30 | Cédric Lavenu (EDF) | G3-PLC |
Technical Session #1: Channel Characterization and Modelling (Masaaki Katayama) | ||
11:20 | Dong Liang; Huashan Guo; Tao Zheng | Impedance Tracking and Estimation Using Power Line Communications |
11:40 | Marco De Piante; Andrea M. Tonello | Channel and Admittance Dependence Analysis in PLC with Implications to Power Loading/Savings |
12:00 | Lunch | |
IEEE 1901.1 Industrial Session | ||
13:30 | Oleg Logvinov (IEEE 1901.1 WG) | IEEE 1901.1 – the newest member of the IEEE family of PLC Standards |
13:50 | Dai Shou (IEEE 1901.1 WG) | Advanced Technology of Huawei PLC-IOT Chipset |
14:10 | Tomasz Piasecki (Huawei) | Practical Examples of PLC-IOT Deployment |
14:30 | Q&A panel | |
Technical Session #2: Narrowband PLC Systems (Gerd Bumiller) | ||
15:00 | Davide Righini; Andrea M. Tonello | Automatic Clustering of Noise in Multi-Conductor Narrow Band PLC Channels |
15:20 | Martin Brandl; Karlheinz Kellner; Thomas Posnicek; Daniel Hochwarter |
Performance Evaluation of a DQPSK and a DSSS PLC-Modem for Vehicular Applications |
15:40 | Ainara Fernandez; Alberto Sendin; Manu Sharma; Andreas Brunschweiler; Mohamed Sedjai |
Experimental Concept Definition and Validation to Overcome CENELEC A Band Noise with the Use of FCC Band Overlays |
16:00 | Break | |
Technical Session #3: Signal Processing for PLC (Bamidele Adebisi) | ||
16:20 | Gautham Prasad; Yinjia Huo; Lutz Lampe; Anil Mengi; Victor C. M. Leung |
Fault Diagnostics with Legacy Power Line Modems |
16:40 | Yinjia Huo; Gautham Prasad; Lutz Lampe; Victor C. M. Leung |
Smart-Grid Monitoring: Enhanced Machine Learning for Cable Diagnostics |
17:20 | Welcome Drink | |
19:00 | IEEE ComSoc TC-PLC Meeting | |
Thursday, April 4th | ||
Invited Speech #3: Panasonic – HD-PLC Alliance |
||
9:00 | Jean-Philippe Faure (HD-PLC Alliance) | HD-PLC Power Line Communication Technology |
Technical Session #4: Layer 2 and Above in PLC (Ralf Lehnert) | ||
9:50 | Stefan G. Hoffmann; Gerd Bumiller; Daniel Szameitat | Security of ITU-T G.9903 and G.9904 – a New Approach for a Systematic Analysis |
10:10 | Gregorio López; Javier Matanza; Mª de la Concepción Mora |
I Choose You! But Why? Proposal and Evaluation of Policies to Promote Service Nodes to Switches in PRIME Networks |
10:30 | Francesco Marcuzzi; Andrea M. Tonello | Artificial-Intelligence-Based Performance Enhancement of the G3-PLC LOADng Routing Protocol for Sensor Networks |
10:50 | Break | |
Technical Session #5: Emerging Applications (Lutz Lampe) | ||
11:10 | Shinji Tsuzuki | Simultaneous Transmission Method of Power and Information Using Hoist Ropes for Mobile Crane PLC |
11:30 | Augustine Ikpehai; Bamidele Adebisi; Kelvin Anoh | Can 6LoPLC Enable Indoor IoT? |
11:50 | José Antonio Cortés; Francisco J. Cañete; Matías Toril; Luis Díez; Alicia Garcia-Mozos |
Analysis of Power Line Communications for Last-Hop Backhaul in Small Cells Deployment |
12:10 | Lunch | |
ITU-T G.hn Industrial Session: HomeGrid Forum | ||
13:30 | Len Dauphinee (HomeGrid Forum) | An Overview of Home Grid Forum and the Standardization of Multiple Application Profiles |
14:00 | George Hallak (devolo) | devolo’s ITU-T G.hn Solution for the German Smart Grid Rollout |
14:30 | Salvador Iranzo (MaxLinear) | Present and Future of ITU-T G.hn Standard |
15:00 | Break | |
Technical Session #6: PLC for Smart Grid (Cédric Lavenu) | ||
15:20 | Cedric Chauvenet; Cédric Lavenu; Manu Sharma; Andreas Brunschweiler; Mohamed Sedjai |
Software Defined Last Mile Networks |
15:40 | Miguel Seijo; Gregorio López; Javier Matanza; Jose Ignacio Moreno |
From the Lap(top) to the Jungle: Validating the PRIME Network Simulator SimPRIME with Data from the Field |
16:00 | Nikolai Hopfer; Markus Zdrallek; Fabian Karl; Hamed Rezaei; Markus Krampf; Ulrik Dietzler |
Analysis of Broadband PLC Characteristics as a Second Use Case for Distribution System Operators |
Panel on State of the Industry and Standardization (Andrea M. Tonello) |
||
16:20 | Len Dauphinee (MaxLinear), Jean-Philippe Faure (Progilon), Cédric Lavenu (EDF), Alfredo Sanz (Microchip Technology), Markus Rindchen (PPC AG) | |
18:00 | Optional walking tour to the dinner | |
19:30 | Gala Dinner | |
Friday, April 5th | ||
Invited Speech #4: PRIME Alliance |
||
9:00 | Alfredo Sanz (Microchip Technology); Abdelmoniem M. Elbaz (El Sewedy Electrometer Group) |
PRIME v14 & Changing the Rules of the Game |
Prof. Hendrik Ferreira Special Session (Han Vinck) |
||
9:30 | Han Vinck | In memoriam: Professor Hendrik Christoffel Ferreira |
9:50 | Rathinamala Vijay; T. Venkata Prabhakar; Vinod Hegde; Vijay S. Rao; Venkatesha Prasad |
A Heterogeneous PLC with BLE Mesh Network for Reliable and Real-time Smart Cargo Monitoring |
10:10 | Abdellah Chehri | A Low Complexity Turbo Equalizer for Power-Line Communication with Applications to Smart Grid Networks |
10:30 | Armando Vannucci; Giulio Colavolpe; Riccardo Pecori; Luca Veltri | Estimation of a Gaussian Source with Memory in Bursty Impulsive Noise |
10:50 | Gautham Prasad; Omid Taghizadeh; Lutz Lampe; Rudolf Mathar |
Securing MIMO Power Line Communications with Full-Duplex Jamming Receivers |
11:10 | Break | |
Recent Results Session (Shinji Tsuzuki) | ||
11:30 | Andrea M. Tonello; Federico Passerini | New Paradigms for Energy Grids Diagnostics and Maintenance Using PLC |
11:40 | Kenya Ikeda; Kentaro Kobayashi; Hiraku Okada; Masaaki Katayama |
Measurements of Multiple Access Performance of G3-PLC in a Large-scale Building |
11:50 | J. Miguel Sanz; Víctor Reyes; Alfredo Sanz; J. Guerreira |
New PLC Stack for Motor Control Applications |
12:00 | Zbyněk Kocur; Jiří Vodrážka | Testing System for Communication Part of Smart Grid |
12:10 | Petr Mlýnek; Pavel Šilhavý; Ján Sláčik; Petr Musil; Jan Hlavnička |
Distribution Automation over Broadband PLC on Medium Voltage – Rollout Evaluation and Performance Measurements |
12:30 | Conclusion | |
12:40 | Lunch |